2013 Problem Solving Courts Conference: Collaborating for Positive Change

COLLABORATING FOR POSITIVE CHANGE

2013 Arizona Problem Solving Courts Conference

May 14 – 15, 2013

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Breakout Session Tracks:

Track A – Specialty Court Essentials
Track B – Evidence-Based Practices
Track C – Juvenile Justice
Track D – Mental Health, Wellness & Substance Abuse
*Sessions recommended for judges

 

10:00                     Welcome/Announcements
10:15                     KEYNOTE SESSION – Carolyn Hardin
11:15                     KEYNTE SESSION – Paul Cary
12:15                     PICK UP BOXED LUNCHES
12:45                     KEYNOTE SESSION – Roger Pryzbylski
1:45                       Break/Exhibits

2:00 p.m.               Breakout Sessions #1

1A:           Specialty Courts 101 – Carolyn Hardin

1B:            Evidence-Based Practices – Linking Law & Treatment: Evidence-Based Strategies for Inter-Agency Change – Michael Shafer, Adrienne Lindsey, and Thomas Litwicki

1C:            Cognitive Behavioral Approaches for Treatment Resistant Clients:  An Overview of the Moral Reconation Therapy Approach and Its Outcome with Juvenile Offenders – Kenneth Robinson

1D:           Wellness Mental Health Program in a DUI & Drug Court Program: One Agency’s Experience – Bennett Stuart Edgerly, Christine Chisolm, and Craig Davis

3:30 p.m.               Break & Exhibits

3:45 p.m.               Breakout Sessions #2

2A:           *Panel Discussion: Sharing of Information and Due Process –  Hon. Jennifer Campbell, Barbara Marshall, Michelle Rosenberg, Sean Kewin, and Atlette Itami, facilitated by Robin Hoskins

2B:            TBD – Roger Pryzbylski

2C:            Models for Success: An Integrated Approach for Juvenile Drug Court – Alison Greene, Dr. Josephine Korchmaros and Monica Davis

2D:           Utilizing What’s Available to Get the Job Done – April Sadler, Joseph Pallo and Stacey Clay

5:15 p.m.               RECEPTION

 

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

7:30 a.m.               Continental Breakfast

8:15 a.m.               KEYNOTE SESSION: Trauma-Informed Care: A Change in PerspectiveRaul Almazar

9:30 a.m.               Break and Exhibits

9:45 a.m.               Breakout Sessions #3

3A:           Mental Health Court – Pegi Davis

3B:            Rural Successes by Thinking Outside the Box – Hon. Andrew Gould , John Erlich, Mike Byrd, Debbie White, and Ricki Cohen

3C:            Making Connections: Innovations in Helping Juvenile Drug Court Participants Access Local Community Supports and Resources – Jon Grossman, Davin Grossman, and Trina Hart

3D:           Prescription Drugs Overview – Dean Wright

3E:            *Closed session for judges – Paul Cary

11:00 a.m.             LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

12:30 p.m.             Breakout Sessions #4

4A:           Community Supervision: It’s More Than Office Visits and Court Appearances – Karen Barnes and Michelle Hart

4B:            The Pima County Drug Treatment Alternative to Prison (DTAP):  Implementation Successes, Challenges and Plans for Sustainability – Melissa Rueschhoff, Esq., Kayla Fraser and Joanne Basta

4C:            *Who’s the Parent? – Hon. Sparks

4D:           MATFORCE and the Yavapai Reentry Project – Merilee Fowler and Billie Grobe

1:45 p.m.               Break and Exhibits

2:00 p.m.               Breakout Sessions #5

5A:           *Changing Your Paradigm: Building Stronger Drug Court Teams – Hon. Jennifer Campbell, Zach Duran, and Amanda Kemph

5B:            Collaboration: If Superheroes Can Do It, So Can We: Using Treatment Mapping to Maximize Community Based Treatment for Offenders – Krista Forster, Mark Stodola, and Jason Carpenter

5C:            Family Drug Court Peer Learning Courts: A Look at Pima County – Jane Pfeifer, Chris Swenson-Smith and Andrew Mendoza

5D:           Considerations for the Treatment of Substance Use Disorders – Ronald D. French

3:15 p.m.               CLOSING KEYNOTE SESSION: Louie Gomez, Yavapai County Drug Court Alumnus

4 p.m.                     Certificate distribution