2015 Problem Solving Courts Conference: Advancing Justice Together

Advancing Justice TOGETHER

2015 Arizona Problem Solving Courts Conference

April 27 – 28, 2015

 

We are thrilled to welcome plenary presenters Carlos Quezada-Gomez, Ph.D., Mental Health Director at Cook County Health and Hospital Systems; Kenneth D. Robinson, Ph.D., President of Correctional Counseling, Inc.; Joel A. Dvoskin, Ph.D., Chair for the Nevada Behavioral Health and Wellness Council; and our celebrity guest speaker and world-renowned musician, Matt Sorum.

Following a successful 2014 conference, we have once again created specialized tracks in a set of critical areas designed to meet the needs of a wide variety of roles and responsibilites.


Conference tracks include
:

Core Principles
Treatment
Juveniles & Young Adults
Mental Health
Veterans

Continuing education credit is available for your participation in the conference. We offer COJET, NASW, and NAADAC credit. In addition, sessions may qualify for CLE credit (up to a maximum of 13 hours).

Monday, April 27, 2015

7:00 am           Registration Opens

7:30 am           Refreshments and Networking with Exhibitors

8:30 am

GOLDWATER BALLROOM
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Michelle Hart, Coconino County Adult Probation Supervisor, AADCP President;
Clay Hildahl, Deputy Cheif Yavapai County Adult Probation Department; and Hon. Scott Bales, Chief Justice, Arizona Supreme Court

9:00 am

Keynote Session: Opiate Addicts-
How to Treat AND Supervise for Best Recovery Outcomes
Kenneth Robinson. Ph.D., President, Correctional Counseling, Inc.

10:30 am       Networking Break

10:45 am       Breakout Sessions

PRESCOTT/CHINO ROOM
Treatment Track
From Addiction to Advocate
Maureen Accurso, Linda Perry, and Susan Peters, Pima County Family Drug Court Program

VERDE ROOM
Core Principles Track
Correctional Compassion Fatigue & Self Care
Denise Bagley, Training and Curricula Developer, ASU Center for Applied Behavioral Health Policy

CLARKDALE ROOM
Veterans Track
Effective Veterans Court Mentors
Hon. Greg Maxon, Mesa and Tempe Municiple Court; and Steve Hatley, Vetrans Court Mentor

COPPER BASIN ROOM
Mental Health Track
The DSM-5 in Problem Solving Courts
Lawrence Sideman, Ph.D., ABPP, Arizona School of Professional Psychology at Argosy University, Phoenix

COTTONWOOD/SEDONA ROOM
Juveniles & Young Adults Track
Marijuana Harmless? Think Again
Merilee Fowler, Executive Director, MATFORCE, and Sheila Polk, Yavapai County Attorney

12:00 pm       Networking Luncheon & AADCP Awards Presentations

We would like to sincerely thank the sponsors of this luncheon: Alkermes, Community Partnership of Southern Arizona, NARBHA, Oasis Behaioral Health, and SCRAM of Arizona.

We would also like to congratulate our 2015 award winners:
Excellence Award – Russell Marsito,
Coconino County Mental Health Court
Innovation Award – Maricopa County Drug Court

1:30 pm         Networking Break

1:45 pm         Breakout Sessions

PRESCOTT/CHINO ROOM
Core Principles Track
How to Provide Treatment Needed for Your Drug/Problems Solving Court when Resources are Limited
Kenneth Robinson, Ph.D., President, Correctional Counseling, Inc.

VERDE ROOM
Treatment Track
Trauma and Substance Abuse: Effects on Parenting and Service Engagement in the Child Welfare and Court Systems
Nicole Roskens, Clinical Director, and Angela Tuzzolino, Dependency Treatment Court Coordinator, Cradle to Crayons Child Welfare Center and Maricopa County Juvenile Court

CLARKDALE ROOM
Veterans Track
Military/Veteran Culture and the Justice-Involved Veteran
Thomas Winkel, MA, LPC, NCC, Director of Community Engagement, Arizona Coalition for Military Families

COPPER BASIN ROOM
Mental Health Track
The Wounded Healer: Distress Among the Helping Profession
Nathan A. Velez, Ph.D., The Guidance Center

COTTONWOOD/SEDONA ROOM
Juveniles & Young Adults Track
Sex Trafficking Awareness
Kathleen Winn, CEO AntiTrafficing Network

3:15 pm         Networking Break: Break refreshments sponsored by Sequel Care of Arizona; Youth and Families First; and Flagstaff Medical Center

3:30 pm         Breakout Sessions

PRESCOTT/CHINO ROOM
Core Principles Track
Outputs and Outcomes
Robert W. Hood, Director, Community Prosecution and Violent Crime Division, Association of Prosecuting Attorneys

VERDE ROOM
Treatment Track
Best Pratices in Assessment, Management and Treatment of Impaired Drivers
Mark Stodola – Probation Fellow, American Probation and Parole Association

CLARKDALE ROOM
Veterans Track
Navigating Services for Veterans
Thomas R. Winkel, MA, LPC, NCC, Arizona Coalition for Military Families

COPPER BASIN ROOM
Juveniles & Young Adults Track
Trauma, Rage, and Dissociation: Movement is the Key to Release and Recovery
S. Christina Boyd, Educational Kinesiologist and Licensed Brain Gym® Consultant, High Point

COTTONWOOD/SEDONA ROOM
Mental Health Track
Arizona Mental Health Court Standards
Marcus Reinkensmeyer, Court Services Division Director, Arizona Supreme Court, Administrative Office of the Courts;
Kent Batty, Court Administrator, Pima County Superior Court; and Ed Gilligan, Chief Probation Officer, Cochise County

5:00 pm

GRANITE MOUNTAIN ROOM
Networking Reception
Join fellow conference participants, the conference planning committee, and the AADCP executive committee in the Granite Mountain Room for beautiful views, hosted appetizers, a cash bar, and a DJ.
Special thanks to our networking reception sponsor, Florence Crittenton.

COMPLIMENTARY SHUTTLE SERVICE
Beginning at 7:00 p.m., continuous shuttle service will be provided to Prescott Resort guests between the resort and downtown Prescott. Catch the shuttle at the main entrance to the hotel and head downtown to enjoy a variety of dinner options. Shuttle service will conclude at midnight, with the last trip back to the Prescott Resort departing downtown at 11:50 p.m. Special thanks to our transportation sponsor, Cenpatico Integrated Health.

 

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

7:30 am

GOLDWATER BALLROOM
AADCP Membership Meeting
Continental Breakfast & Networking with Exhibitors

8:30 am

GOLDWATER BALLROOM
Keynote Session: Joel Dvoskin, Ph.D., Licensed Psychologist; Chair, Nevada Behavioral Health and Wellness Council

9:45 am         Networking Break

10:00 am       Breakout Sessions

PRESCOTT/CHINO ROOM
Core Principles Track
Closed Judges’ Session – Moderated by Hon. Cele Hancock, Yavapai County Superior Court, Hon. Andrew Gould, Arizona Court of Appeals,
Hon. Carey Hyatt, Maricopa County Superior Court, and
John Morris, Yavapai County Adult Probation Chief

VERDE ROOM
Juveniles & Young Adults Track
Trauma-Informed Care
Kelly Tanner, Program Director, Arizona Youth Partnership/Harbor

CLARKDALE ROOM
Veterans Track
Establishing a Veterans Treatment Court
Joe Perez, Orange County Veterans Treatment Court (California), and Gregg Maxon, Arizona Supreme Court, Administrative Office of the Courts

COPPER BASIN ROOM
Mental Health Track
The Tucson Police Department Mental Health Investigative Support Team: Lessons in Collaboration with Behavioral Health Systems
Detective Sergeant Jason Winsky and Captain Paul Sayre, Tucson Police Department; and Kate Lawson, Criminal Justice Manager, CPSA

COTTONWOOD/SEDONA ROOM
Treatment Track
Preventing Opioid-Related Overdoses: Life-Saving Information for Criminal Justice Professionals Serving Opioid-Involved Offenders
Adrienne Lindsey, DBH, and Vicki Staples, ASU Center for Applied Behavioral Health Policy; and Rick Christensen, PA, Certified Addiction Specialist and ASAM Associate, and Adjunct Professor,     AT Still University School of Health Sciences Department of Public Safety Crime

11:30 am       Lunch on Your Own

1:00 pm         Breakout Sessions

PRESCOTT/CHINO ROOM
Treatment Track
Contract Oversight: Enforcing Evidence-Based Practice Standards with Drug Court and DUI Court Contracted Treatment Providers
Shelley Anne Fassett, Maricopa County Adult Probation

VERDE ROOM
Mental Health Track
Providing Critical Cost Effective Peer Support in Non-Traditional Settings
Heather McGovern and Sally Hueston, HOPE, Inc.

CLARKDALE ROOM
Veterans Track
Regional Veterans Courts
Hon. Michael Pollard, Tucson City Court/RMVTC, Judith Francis, Ph.D., Pima Prevention Partnership, and Miriam Hernandez, RMVTC

COPPER BASIN ROOM
Juveniles & Young Adults Track
Family-Run Organizations and Their Support of Children, Youth and Families Involved in the Juvenile Justice System
Akia Compton, Patricia Duenas, and Susan Morano, MIKID

COTTONWOOD/SEDONA ROOM
Core Principles Track
Myth Busters Jaime Anderson, Technical Supervisor, TASC Laboratory

2:15 pm         Networking Break

2:30 pm

GOLDWATER BALLROOM
Keynote Session: The Importance of Trauma Informed Care when Working with Juveniles and Young Adults
Carlos Quezada-Gomez, Ph.D., Mental Health Director, Cook County Health and Hospital Systems

3:30 pm         GOLDWATER BALLROOM: Celebrity Guest Speaker: Matt Sorum

4:00 pm         Closing Remarks – AADCP Executive Committee Adjourn by Hon. Carey Hyatt, President Elect

 

Conference Planning Committee

Michelle Hart, Coconino County Adult Probation

Hon. Carey Hyatt, Maricopa Superior Court

Carlos Daniel Carrion, Jeremy Mussman and Cathryn Whalen, Maricopa County Public Defender’s Office

Steve Tyrrell, Richard Maxson, and Susan Alameda, Administrative Office of the Court

Tonya Hamilton, Governor’s Office for Children, Youth and Families

John Morris, Yavapai County Adult Probation

Robin Hoskins, Maricopa County Superior Court

Karen Barnes, Maricopa County Adult Probation

Ashley Raatz, Office of the Public Advocate

Mike Byrd, Yuma County Adult Probation

Will Gonzales, City of Phoenix

Hon. Nanette M. Warner (Ret.)

Kim MacEachern

Arizona Prosecuting Attorneys’ Advisory Council

Vicki Staples, Tara O’Brien, and William Mancini, ASU Center for Applied Behavioral Health Policy